80GB: 01/26/1999-VT82C580VP-2A5LA008C-00

BIOS update, EIDE card, or overlay software? (FAQ Hard disk recognition)
Post Reply
ScottyTM
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 6:25 am

Hi,

my Board does't recognize my 80GB HD- It hangs during "Detecting IDE Primary Master".

I tried the following BIOS-Versions:

First
ftp://ftp.fic.com.tw/motherboard/bios/s ... 10aj13.zip

then this
ftp://ftp.fic.com.tw/motherboard/bios/s ... 393dc4.awd

Both doesn't seem to work.

Thanks in Advance,

ScottyTM
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

So these bioses can be flashed on your board without any other problems?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

zip-file is corrupt, so I used the .awd one. Patched bios sent.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
ScottyTM
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 6:25 am

Thx, i was able to flash the Bios, but afterwards when i enter the Bios-Setup and select "Standard CMOS Setup" to activate the Autodetection of the HD the Setup hangs while printing "Secondary Slave: "

Can this be fixed?

ScottyTM
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Is anything connected to the secondary slave? What have you got connected on your IDE ports?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
ScottyTM
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 6:25 am

Nothing, only one HD at the primary channel jumpered to master.

It's not the Autodetection that fails, but the printing of the Bios Screen.
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Check your HDD for a Single-Master setting especially if you have a WD drive or use Cable Select if you use an 80wire UDMA cable
ScottyTM
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 6:25 am

Stupid me. I flashed the BIOS again with command line options you gave me. Now autodetection works, but the "Standard CMOS Setup" still hangs.

The Maxtor HD is the only thing connected to IDE.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Some bioses have this problem after the 64GB barrier patch, still under investigation. Can you access the other screens without any problem?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
ScottyTM
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 6:25 am

The other screens work without any problem, but when I select "IDE HDD Auto Detection" there are some display errors and when it comes to Secondary Slave it hangs.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Yep, sounds typical, we have seen that before. Unfortunately this has not been solved yet. You can boot the system without any problems?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
ScottyTM
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 6:25 am

As far as I can see yes.

The BIOS detects my HD and i can boot from it.
Post Reply