Default Bios Loaded by mistake

Ask a question about your computer setup.
Post Reply
ezcomputing
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 10, 2002 6:11 am

Fri May 10, 2002 6:32 am

I have a AMD K6 2/350 w/Award Bios on a Avado system. This machine had major virus and hard drive problems. Lots of bad clusters. End of drive was damaged. A reformat recovered half the drive but the Bios got changed and now the modem or com ports other than #1 are not recognized. The video card is also obviously not loaded because I can not, no matter what driver I try, get the thing to show more than 16 colors. Do you have any step by step advise on how to change the BIOS back to something that works? Help Please! :(
soupy
Absentee administrator
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:06 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Fri May 10, 2002 2:44 pm

Your manual should detail the necesary BIOS settings. If not, we have a quick primer available through our main page (Settings). You can also download generic manuals from the Award website. (phoenix.com)
Flash your BIOS at your own risk.
a_user
Good ol' Boy
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2002 4:09 pm
Location: Elgin, Texas

Fri May 10, 2002 3:00 pm

Of course you have tried to reset the cmos (clear it) and set the cmos to the defaults.
Please use the Fourms for Bios Questions
and not my Email

Flashing is risky in any form!
Post Reply