SDRAM/bios problem

Is your memory not fully recognized? (Intel VX chipset Memory recognition)
Post Reply
Maxix
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 11:09 pm

Wed Jul 23, 2003 11:17 pm

Hey all.

I am trying to install additional 512 MB of ram on my asus A7V-e
(KT133) motherboard, but it simply doesn't work.
SDRAM, pci 133, both modules are the same...

Windows ME don't boot up, it says something about rundll error.
Is it possible the cause of this is in bios.
It is award bios.

What detailed info do you guys need to help me out?

tnx

m
ajzchips
El cheapo dude
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Thu Jul 24, 2003 12:17 am

Windows ME (just as Win98) has a 512MB limit. You'll need to edit the [vcache] section of the system.ini file to solve it.

http://www.wimsbios.com/phpBB2/viewtopi ... ght=vcache
Maxix
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 11:09 pm

Thu Jul 24, 2003 1:20 pm

ajzchips wrote:Windows ME (just as Win98) has a 512MB limit. You'll need to edit the [vcache] section of the system.ini file to solve it.
Tnx, it works.
But....does this mean that RAM is NOT fully used. Is the better choice to go on NT or XP?

Tnx.

m.
soupy
Absentee administrator
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:06 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Thu Jul 24, 2003 2:46 pm

Maxix wrote:
ajzchips wrote:Windows ME (just as Win98) has a 512MB limit. You'll need to edit the [vcache] section of the system.ini file to solve it.
Tnx, it works.
But....does this mean that RAM is NOT fully used. Is the better choice to go on NT or XP?

Tnx.

m.
9x/Me are reportedly very inefficient in their memory handling. 2000 or XP are always better choices, for performance, stability and security.
Flash your BIOS at your own risk.
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Thu Jul 24, 2003 5:17 pm

With the edited VCACHE section the only memory limitation is to VCACHE (Harddisk Data Cache handler) - it's limited to use 512MB as max
No limitation to other system parts/programs
Post Reply