Version 3.14 for A8AE-LE

Video, SCSI, modem, CDROM/CDR/CDRW, etc.
Popeye
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 3:56 am

Post by Popeye » Sun Sep 14, 2008 3:57 am

may i please have the link for the v3.14 bios? thanks in advance.

alexbf2142
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 10:05 am

Post by alexbf2142 » Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:57 am

Can you send me the 3.14 bios award at my e-mail adress or private message please??

it's urgent!!

thank you

beng
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:46 am

Post by beng » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:48 am

Edwin,
First of all you are doing an outstanding job with this forum. It is the most useful site on the net regarding the issues with these motherboards. I have a customer with a compaq sr1834nx system that had corrupt bios. Bios checksum error on boot. This system was long out of warranty. Naturally the compaq flash from the HP site was no option since it had to be run from windows. After 7 bootdisks and the usual errors about not an award bios, etc. I was able to make a successful boot disk using the flashv7.exe utility. It has the 314.bin and the autoexec file is already set up so just boot and go. I can send you a copy if you would like it to send to the appropriate people who could use it.

For those reading this, the first 2 rules of flashing bios are:
1. If its not broke, don't fix it. (especially if it is your only computer)
2. If it is still in warranty, don't fix it....send it in. (you wouldn't fix the computer in your car yourself if it was still in warranty.)

That being said, if it is out of warranty and you have the time/desire and nothing to lose by trying, then that is what these forums are for. With patience and a logical approach, you will learn a great deal.

Goldwing



i was wondering if you can send me the files for the boot disk goldwing is talking about here im having the same problem, thanks

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6207
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by edwin » Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:56 am

I'll send the .bin file, there's a DOS flasher listed in the first page of this thread.

I'm currently working on a bootable iso for this stuff. Please have some
patience, starting a new company as well.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

gregthebaker
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:41 am

Help requested

Post by gregthebaker » Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:46 am

Yeah, I too need this 3.14 update as my pc will soon drive me mad w/o it. Thanks in advance.

8)

descendant75
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:24 am

Post by descendant75 » Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:32 am

well i hope you still check this old post edwin.
i am also in need of the 3.14 bin.
i would be very grateful if you or someone that still has it could send it to me.

thank you for your assistance.

lobdell
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:50 am

Post by lobdell » Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:26 am

Edwin i contacted you a while back and got the v3.14 bios from you if you could message me that back again seems how now i cant even get any version of windows to install it just locks up during installation. but i can get linux live to run for days with no lock ups. i have broken it down to find that all the other components are fine except the motherboard. i have a spare processor and ram so i have swapped it multiple times. Im thinking it is the bios. could you send me all the versions you have so i can see which one works the best.

thanks,
lobdell

descendant75
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:24 am

Post by descendant75 » Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:37 pm

edwin, thank you so very much and sorry for the late reply.

lobdell, i seem to have the same issue as you. and i verified that all my components were good as well. i even removed everything and swapped hard drives trying both sata and then eide. i also tried other power supplies.

mine locks up right when it first says "setup is starting windows" at the bottom of the screen. i tried the press f5 instead of f6 fix i read about on some other site and still nothing.

microsoft says it's a hardware issue(something that is connected is bad like cdrom or hard drive, etc.) so try removing or replacing them.
some other sites say it's a bios problem. in my case they have all been wrong so far.
only things i haven't tried are a earlier bios than 3.13 or a new motherboard.

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6207
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by edwin » Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:27 pm

try a memtest86 bootable CD. I think it's the memory sticks, seen a few reports lately about the memory used in these machines...
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

svenable
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:33 pm

HP a1330n BIOS Problem

Post by svenable » Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:45 pm

I updated to BIOS 3.15 and now I can't use any USB devices. Can anyone help please? The motherboard is ASUS A8AE-LE.

richhed
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:51 pm

3.14 Bios pls pls pls?

Post by richhed » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:07 pm

Hi! Great Forum!

Any way I could get someone (Edwin, maybe?) to PM or email me the 3.14 BIOS for the A8AE-LE board?

Thanks in advance.

svenable
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:33 pm

richhed

Post by svenable » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:17 pm

Did that... Edwin was gracious to send me 3.14. I up/downgraded (whichever) and still no USB connectivity... Any more ideas?

coraleric
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:00 am

Need 3.14 plz

Post by coraleric » Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:01 am

Edwin, plz send me the 3.14 BIOS i having the same issues, thanks.

edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6207
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by edwin » Thu Dec 18, 2008 11:20 am

Thinking about the USB issue, is this for all the USB ports on the board? Did you clear the cmos settings after flashing?
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...

svenable
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:33 pm

Pavilion a1330 woes...

Post by svenable » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:12 pm

Yes, all USB ports are out. I cleared the CMOS settings and still no change. Thanks for the suggestion. Any more?

Post Reply