Help with SOCKET/694 VIA AMIBIOS v2.08

Ask a question about your computer setup.
Post Reply
pao376
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:34 pm

Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:50 pm

THere is no FSB setting to this BIOS
Any help or anything!please help me, I just want to improve the performance.

This is my Info

BIOS Type: American Megatrends
BIOS Date: 01/01/01
BIOS ID:62-315A-010101-00101111-071595-V694V686-NARA
OEM Sign-On: Version 2.08
Super I/O: VIA 686 rev 34 found at port 7h
Chipset: VIA 82C605 rev 129
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:34 am

latest bios:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/gene ... em=pv197en

the mainboard is an oem version. if you post more information (look on the mainboard, post what's written there..model, maker, etc.) you could try to flash the original mainboard bios instead.
pao376
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:34 pm

Sat Jun 02, 2007 3:10 pm

Sir cp, I forgot(sorry...)to tell you that Im using Win 98SE,
And may I ask, Is there a chance that I can overclock my mothereboard?
If Yes tell me what to do,If No WAhhhhhhhhhh!

Thank You Sir!

More little info:
GenuineIntel
x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 6

And I also want to ask,I have checked my motherboard and there is two chips named:VIA VT82C694X and VIA VT82C6B6A and (i dont know how to tell it) It is a little chip namd CRYSTAL CS4281-CM-EP and below it:ATACJC0041.

Thanks For Replying.(Only few today are so kind)
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:16 pm

hmm..first of all you have to find out a bit more about the cpu you are using. please get CPUID and post the part of the report that contains info about the cpu.

The mainboard's chipset is capable of running a 133MHz FSB which is the maximum for a Socket370 chipset. Some memory tweaks could leave you with a faster system, even without changing the FSB.
pao376
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:34 pm

Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:09 am

Here we go...(Sorry for the late reply)

CPU:
Name: Intel Pentium III EB
Codename: Coppermine Brand ID:2
Package: Socket 370 FCPGA
Technology: 0.18um Voltage: 0.006v
Specification: Intel Pentium III EB 933Mhz
Family: 6 Model: 8 Stepping: 6
Ext.Family: 6 Ext.: 8 Revision: cC0
Insructions: MMX,SSE
Clocks (Core#0)
Core speed: 933Mhz(I reaaly cant tell because of the applications running)
Multiplier: x 7.0
Bus Speed: 133.0 Mhz
Cache
L1 Data 16 Kbytes
Descriptor: (4 way set associative , 32 byte line size)
L1 Code 16 Kbytes
Level2 256 Kbytes
L1 Instructions Cache
Size:16 Kbytes
Descriptor: 4 way set associative, 32 byte line size
L2 Cache
Size: 256 Kbytes
Descriptor: 8-way set associative, 32 byte line size
Mainboard
Manufacturer: TriGem Inc.
Model: Nara-A 1.0
Chipset: VIA ApolloPro 133Z/PM133 Rev.81
Southbridge:VIA VT82C686
Sensor: VIA 686A/B
BIOS
Brand: American Megatrends Inc.
Version 2.01
Date:04/14/01
Memory: 256 Mbytes
SPD
Memory Slot 1:SDRAM
Module Size: 120 Mbytes
Max Bandwidth: PC100 (100Mhz)
Manufacturer: SAMSUNG
Part No. KMM3 66S1623CT -GL
Serial No. 20D00101
Manufacturing:Week 153 yr.01
Timings Table
Frequency
83Mhz 100Mhz
CAS# Latency
2.0 3.0
RAS To CAS#
2 2
RAS#
2 2
Tras
5 5
(The Same with Slot2)
Now...can I overclock it?

Thanks For Helping! :)
Denniss
BIOS Guru
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:16 pm
Location: Near Hannover (CEBIT) Germany
Contact:

Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:20 pm

To improve performance you should replace the PC-100 SDRAM with PC-133 SDRAM. You have a CPU designed to run with 133 MHz FSB but your ram is only certified for 100 MHz. Thus your CPU has to wait for data very often. Things get worse if OnBoard VGA with shared-memory is used.
pao376
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:34 pm

Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:37 pm

But the question is.....Can I overclock it to improve performance,to squeeze out CPU power?
KachiWachi
The New Guy
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 10:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:43 pm

cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:27 pm

as i already wrote in my 2nd post: no, you can't (not without overclocking everything else and maybe ending up with an unstable system). 133MHz is the maximum that any Socket370 chipset supports.
pao376
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:34 pm

Tue Jun 05, 2007 3:25 am

Okay.....I will not push it anymore,but could you suggest things that can boost the performance of my CPU,and could you give me a clock frequency for my GeForce4 MX440 AGP 8X but has a driver of GeForce4 MX440.
Thank You :)
pao376
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:34 pm

Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:02 am

I almost forgot,could you link me the latest BIOS update for my American Megatrends Inc.
Here is the String:
62-315A-041401-00101111-071595-V694V686
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Jun 05, 2007 5:05 pm

for a bios update check the link in my 1st post.

for more cpu power buy either a faster cpu or a whole new system.

for any nvidia overclocking attempts get this:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=815
pao376
New visitors - please read the rules.
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:34 pm

Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:14 am

Okay!done. But why is it that when I move my mouse the mouse pointer is not moving compared to my last BIOS.
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:29 am

and you did what exactly? did you update the bios? did you load default setup settings afterwards? is the mouse connected via usb?
Post Reply