JetWay V266B

BIOS Questions that don't belong in the other forums. Read them!
Post Reply
trodas
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 6:47 pm

Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:54 pm

Image

This is a VIA KT133 mobo from JetWay (curiously, you can't find it anymore on their pages, they are probably ashamed about it) and I do wonder, if someone have any usable bios for it.
My stepbro flashed once a new bios to it and lost the Vcore adjustments. Not to mention with AXP Barton 2800+ it lost the multiplier adjustments too... (with Duron it worked)

I managed to recap it (GSC caps dies on us pretty soon) and run it at 150x12.5 (default 2800+ multi) yet I would like to see multi about 14x, maybe even more and Vcore adjustments back.

I did this unlock mod:
http://www.lostcircuits.com/cpu/amd_unlock/
worked well on MSI KT6V (tought the suxxking bios did not allow 5bit multipliers change, so, no help, I can only down my multi, witch is the last thing I wanted) but my bios on V266B did not show anything different after this mod...

edit:
current bios is Phoenix - Award
10/21/2003-VT8366-8233-6AGLVJ1BC-00

edit2:
I managed to find the latest bios A13: http://ax2.old-cans.com/V266BA13.ZIP
And the previous one as well - A12: http://ax2.old-cans.com/V266BA12.ZIP
However the A12 show trashed display after flashing, so I have get back to the A13 - and also again no damn Vcore selection or multiplicator selection. I'm affraid I have to unlock these option somehow, into the bios file I can exactly see the Vcore bios options:

Code: Select all

CPU Vcore Select Default 1.100V  1.125V  1.150V  1.175V  1.200V  1.225V  1.250V  1.275V  1.300V  1.325V  1.350V  1.375V  1.400V  1.425V  1.450V  1.475V  1.500V  1.525V  1.550V  1.575V  1.600V  1.625V  1.650V  1.675V  1.700V  1.725V  1.750V  1.775V  1.800V  1.825V  1.850V
Last edited by trodas on Tue Jan 22, 2008 3:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:11 pm

Ctrl-F1 not of any help either when in the bios? Some Award bioses will show more options after that.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:06 pm

the reasons for the multiplier lock are here and here.
trodas
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 6:47 pm

Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:25 pm

edwin - sadly - nope :oops: I wish it could be THAT simple :twisted: But good tip - you know some mobos on it that work?

cp - well, I soldered the two pins on CPU socket together (these that should enable the multipliers) but mobo on setup multi 6x did not post at all... :roll: :? I starting to belive that the bios is buggy. Same trick working on other mobos w/o a glitch... :cry:
cp
BIOS Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:07 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:38 pm

they didn't include anything about a multi higher than 12.5x because they couldn't know about it since there where no multiplicators higher than 12.5x at the time they produced the board (this is not only a matter of the bios but some hardware issue, too). did you check the datecode and the state of the L1 brigdes on your cpu? can you please report back with both?
edwin
The Hardware Archivist
Posts: 6231
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Sun Oct 22, 2006 12:31 pm

Ctrl-F1 works on some Gigabyte boards.
edwin/evasive

Do not assume anything

System error, strike any user to continue...
trodas
BIOS Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 6:47 pm

Tue Jan 22, 2008 3:31 pm

cp -
did you check the datecode and the state of the L1 brigdes on your cpu? can you please report back with both?
I don't know what you mean. The CPU is AXP2800+, witch has default x12.5 multi. No mods on the CPU was done, yet.
If you tell me exactly what to check, I do it. I have no idea that L1 bridges can have "datecode" and where that thing is? Please specify.



Well, I just recapped another V266B JetWay mobo and quess what - the Vcore settings are here, when I test it work with a not moded in any way old Athlon 1200Mhz CPU. (133x9)

Even with my a little moded bios ( http://ax2.old-cans.com/V266BA14.ZIP ) Basicaly just the default settings I use + unlocked all other settings (one or two more was there) ...

So, my question is - can anyone mod the bios that way, so it allow the Vcore changes with all CPUs, including the Athlon XP-M ones?

As the bios currently are, then when it detect any more recent CPU from the AXP cpu line, it hide the Vcore settings.

Any help there?
Post Reply